Event: June 2016

Sat
4/6/16
02:00 PM

17th poesiefestival berlin

Poets' Corner - Summer Readings in the City Districts

Event-Picture: Poets' Corner - Summer Readings in the City Districts Cia Rinne (c) Joakim Eskildsen
Cia Rinne (c) Joakim Eskildsen

Reading

Berlin’s poets take over the city.

2 pm – 4 pm
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
Museum Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
in the Villa Oppenheim | Schlossstrasse 55
With Alexandru Bulucz | Norbert Hummelt | Dagmara Kraus | Kerstin Preiwuß | Daniela Seel | Ernest Wichner
introduced by: Karolina Golimowska

3 pm – 4 pm
Steglitz-Zehlendorf
Buchhandlung am Mexikoplatz | Limastrasse 2
Book Launch - Hauthaus Suhrkamp
with Dana Ranga and friends
introduced by: Maximilian Mengeringhaus

3 pm – 5 pm
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg
Café of the Pablo Neruda Library | Frankfurter Allee 14a
With Sonja vom Brocke | Christian Hawkey | Nadja Küchenmeister | Norbert Lange | Georg Leß
introduced by: Matthias Kniep

3 pm – 5 pm
Marzahn-Hellersdorf
Kunsthaus Flora | Florastrasse 113
With Gerd Adloff | Sylvia Geist | Christiane Grosz | Kerstin Hensel | Peter Huckauf | Kathrin Schmidt
introduced by: Thorsten Dönges

3 pm – 5 pm
Pankow
Stadtteilzentrum am Teutoburger Platz |
Fehrbelliner Strasse 92 (inner courtyard)
With Iwona Mickiewicz | Johann Reißer | Friederike Scheffler | Sergej Sturz | Ron Winkler
introduced by: Johann Reißer

3 pm – 5 pm
Treptow-Köpenick
Wagendorf Lohmühle | Lohmühlenstrasse | corner of Kiefholzstrasse
(same place if it rains)
With Alexander Gumz | Brigitte Oleschinski | Katharina Schultens | Tzveta Sofronieva |
Michael Speier | Charlotte Warsen
Music: Paul Schwingenschlögl | Frank Szardenings
introduced by: Aurélie Maurin

4 pm – 6 pm
Neukölln
Topics Books | Weserstrasse 166
Readings in English
With Shane Anderson | Sean Bonney | Catherine Hales | Alistair Noon | Eugene Ostashevsky | Donna Stonecipher
introduced by: Shane Anderson

4 pm – 6 pm
Spandau
Outside the Gotisches Haus | Breite Strasse 32
(inside if it rains)
With Annelie Axén | Yevgeniy Breyger | Simen Hagerup | Anna Hetzer | Tobias Roth | Sabine Scho | Mikael Vogel
introduced by: Patrick Hutsch

6 pm – 8 pm
Mitte
Manière Noire Galerie | Waldenserstrasse 7a
Reading as part of the opening of the exhibition
Wasting My Grammar
with Tanja Koljonen | Cia Rinne
introduced by: Majla Zeneli

Project leader: Matthias Kniep

 



Entrance fee:
frei