Event: Mai 2018

Sat
26/5/18
02:00 PM

19. poesiefestival berlin

Poets' Corner: Poetry in Berlin’s city districts

Event-Picture: Poets' Corner: Poetry in Berlin’s city districts Alex Alvina Chamberland (c) Brigid Cara
Alex Alvina Chamberland (c) Brigid Cara

Reading

Poets' Corner floods the city with poems. Over the whole afternoon and with the kind support of the city districts and cultural institutions, poets living in Berlin present their work, reading in libraries, galleries, museums and cultural centres – wherever there is a space for poetry to meet its audience.

2-4 pm Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
Museum Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf in Villa Oppenheim | Schlossstrasse 55 | U Sophie-Charlotte-Platz
With Brygida Helbig | Kerstin Hensel | Anna Hetzer | Marius Hulpe | Iwona Mickiewicz | Kathrin Schmidt
Presenter: Karolina Golimowska

2-4 pm Spandau
Outside the Gothic House | Breite Strasse 32 | U Altstadt Spandau | inside if it rains
With Roberto Equisoain | Mara Genschel | GoitseoneMontsho | Johann Reißer | Rike Scheffler | Charlotte Warsen
Presenter
: Irina Bondas

3-5 pm Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg
Pablo Neruda Library | Frankfurter Allee 14a | U Frankfurter Tor
With Ramy Al-Asheq | Ines Berwing | Dieter M. Gräf | Titus Meyer | Sabine Scho |
Presenter
: Moritz Müller-Schwefe

5-7 pm Pankow
Radikal light | Basement of Restaurant Chaostheorie | Schliemannstrasse 15 | S Prenzlauer Allee
With Mátyás Dunajcsik | OrsolyaKalász
| Mónika Koncz | Márió Z. Nemes | Kinga Tóth | Anna Zilahi
Presenter
: Peter Holland

4-6 pm Treptow-Köpenick
NOVILLA | Hasselwerderstrasse 22 | S Berlin-Schöneweide
With Zehra Çırak | Ricardo Domeneck | Jane Flett | Bert Papenfuß | Tabea Xenia Magyar | Achim Wagner
Presenter: Vera Kurlenina

5-7 pm Mitte
Zeitschrift Vagant | Gerichtsstrasse 23 | 3rd Courtyard 1st Stairs, 3rd Floor, outside in the courtyard if the weather is fine | S+U Wedding
With Lena Mareen Bruns | Alex Alvina Chamberland | Malte Persson | Annelie Axén
Presenter: Audun Lindholm
The readings will be in Swedish, English and German.

6-8 pm Tempelhof-Schöneberg
Schöneberg Museum | Hauptstrasse 40/42 | S Schöneberg
With Michael Speier | Dana Ranga | Ulrike Almut Sandig | Ulf Stolterfoht
Presenter: Saskia Warzecha

6-8 pm Neukölln
ORi. Forum künstliche Bildmedien e.V. | Friedelstrasse 8 |U Hermannplatz
With Federico Federici | Nadja Grasselli | Hao Guang Tse | Denise Pereira
Presenter: Anna Giannessi
The readings will be in Italian, Portuguese and German.

19.00-20.30 Mitte
Instituto Cervantes | Rosenstrasse 18 | S Hackescher Markt
With Martha Gantier Balderrama | Valentina Ramona de Jésus | Björn Kuhligk | Enrique Winter
Presenter: Claudia Sierich
The readings will be in Spanish and German.

Poets' Corner: Poetry in Berlin city districts
is made possible with the kind support of the District Office of Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Culture Department, the Museum Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf in the Villa Oppenheim, the District Office of Treptow-Köpenick, Culture and Museums Department, movingpoets Berlin gGmbH / NOVILLA. International Center for Art, Creativity and Movement, the Art Office of Spandau of Berlin, Gothic House. Urban History Museum Spandau, the District Office of Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, the Pablo Neruda District Central Library, the Instituto Cervantes Berlin, the ORi. Forum künstliche Bildmedien e.V., the Istituto Italiano di Cultura di Berlino, the Camões Institut Berlin, the Embassy of Portugal in Berlin, the District Office of Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Office for Further Education and Culture, Art, Culture and Museums Department, the Tempelhof-Schöneberg Museums, the Balassi Institut, Collegium Hungaricum Berlin, the Publishing Hungary Program, Radikallight as Production of the Down by Berlin UG, Vagant. Tidsskrift for Litteratur, Kunst, Film, Ideerog Samtidsdebatt and the Swedish Embassy Berlin.

 



Entrance fee:
frei