The winners

2012


Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation (Germany 2010)
Direction: Martin Wallner and Stefan Leuchtenberg
Poem: „Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation“ by Martin Wallner

ZEBRA – Prize for the Best Poetry Film, donated by the Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

I come from... (UK 2011) 

Direction: Daniel Lucchesi and Alex Ramseyer
Poem: „I come from...“ by Joseph Buckley

Goethe Film Prize, donated by The Goethe-Institute

Life and Deaf (UK 2012)

Direction: Eelyn Lee

Poem: „That’s not All of Me“, written by deaf people from UK 

Ritter Sport Film Prize, donated by Alfred Ritter GmbH & Co. KG



Blood is Blood (Canada 2010)
Direction: Carolyn Marie Souaid
Poem: „Blood is Blood“ by Endre Farkas and Carolyn Marie Souaid

Prize „Best Film for Tolerance“, donated by the Auswärtiges Amt



Heimweg (Germany 2010)
Direction: Franziska Otto
Poem: „Heimweg“ by Peh

Prize „Best Debut Film“, donated by Literature Across Frontiers 



Why I Write (Cambodia 2011)

Direction: Masahiro Sugano

Poem: „Why I Write“ by Kosal Khiev

Prize „Best Poetry Performance on Film“, donated by Literature Across Frontiers



„Balada Catalana“ (France 2010) 

Direction: Laen Sanches

Poem: „Balada Catalana“ by Vicente Balaguet

Prize by radioeins

„Der Zauberlehrling“ (Deutschland 2012)

Direction: Kerstin Höckel

Gedicht: „Der Zauberlehrling“ von Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

ZEBRINO – Prize for the Best Poetry Film for children and young people, donated by the Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

2010

Der Conny ihr Pony (Germany 2008)
Direction: Robert Pohle and Martin Hentze

Poem: „Der Conny ihr Pony“ by Gabriel Vetter

ZEBRA – Prize for the Best Poetry Film, donated by the Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

To the Marriage of two Minds (UK 2010)

Direction: Andrew Steggall

Poem: „Sonnet 116 – Let me not to the marriage of two minds“ by William Shakespeare

Goethe Film Prize, donated by The Goethe-Institute

Anna Blume (Germany/Bulgaria 2009)

Direction: Vessela Dantcheva

poems: „An Anna Blume“ by Kurt Schwitters

Ritter Sport Film Prize, donated by Alfred Ritter GmbH & Co. KG



Breathe (UK 2009)

Direction: Emma Passmore

Poem: „Breathe“ von Emma Passmore

Prize by radioeins



About Bigmouse (Russian Federation 2008)

Direction: Constantin Arefiev

Poem: „About Bigmouse“ by Ludmila Ulanova

Prize for the Best Poetry Film for children

2008

The Dead (USA 2006)
Direction: Juan Delcán
Poem: „The Dead“ by Billy Collins
ZEBRA – Prize for the Best Poetry Film, donated by the Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

Une leçon particulière (France 2007)
Direction: Raphael Chevenment
Poem: „Vieille Chanson du jeune temps“ by Victor Hugo

Goethe Film Prize, donated by The Goethe-Institute

„Lucía“ (Chile 2007)
Direction: Cristóbal León Dooner, Joaquín Cociña, Niles Atallah

Poem: „Lucía“ von Joaquín Cociña
Literaturwerkstatt Berlin Prize, donatd by Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

Bestiarium (Germany 1989)
Direction: Eku Wand
Poem: „Bestiarium“ by Ernst Jandl
Prize for the Best Poetry Film for children, donated by Cine-Impuls

Silencijum (Croatia 2006)
Direction: Davor Medurecan, Marko Mestrovic
Poem: „Balade“ by Petrice Kerempuha, Miroslav Krleža
Prize by radioeins

Again and again (Myanmar 2005)
Direction: The Maw Naing
Poem: „Slowly towards zero point zero” by The Maw Naing
Citation

2006


Oedipus (UK 2005)
Direction: Rong
Poem: „Oedipus“ by Nathan Filer
ZEBRA – Prize for the Best Poetry Film, donated by the Literaturwerkstatt Berlin

One Person/Lucy (Netherlands 2005)
Direction: Taatske Pieterson
Poem: „One Person/Lucy“ by Taatske Pieterson
Goethe Film Prize, donated by The Goethe-Institute

Just say no to family values (Italy 2005)
Direction: Antonello Faretta
Poem: „Just say no to family values” by John Giorno
Prize Poetry, Film and Politics, donated by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung

Generation (New Zealand 2004)
Direction: David Downes
Poem: „Generation“ by David Downes
Prize by radioeines, donated by Cine Impuls

2004


Nach grauen Tagen (Germany 2003)

Direction: Ralf Schmerberg
Poem: „Nach grauen Tagen“ by Ingeborg Bachmann

1. Prize, donated by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH

The Old Fools (UK 2002)

Direction: Ruth Lingford
Poems: “The Old Fools” by Philip Larkin

2. Prize, donated by 

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH

Love is the Law (Norway 2003)
Direction: Eivind Tolas
Poem: „Love is the Law“ by Ole Mats Vevle

3. Prize, donated by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH

I like to Think (Right Now, Please!) (France 2004)

Direction: Delphine Hallis

poem: „All watched over by machines of loving grace“ by Richard Brautigan
Prize by radioeins

La Machine Molle (France 2003)

Direction: Laura Gozlan

Poem: „On Burroughs’ work, I am dying, meester?“ by Allen Ginsberg

Citation

We Hear Them Cutting (Brazil 2003)

Direction: Guilherme Marcondes

Poem: „We hear them cutting“ by T.L. Kelly
Citation

2002

15th February (UK 1995)
Direction: Tim Webb

Poem: „15th February” by Peter Reading

1. Prize, donated by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH

Global Positioning System (Greece2001)

Direction: George Drivas, Maria Antelmann

Poem: „Global Positioning System“ by George Drivas

2. Prize, donated by 

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH

Unsagbar (Germany 2002)

Direction: Philip Schappert

Poem: „Gehörlosengedicht“, author unknown
3. Prize, donated by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit GTZ GmbH



Bestiarium (Germany 1989)

Direction: Eku Wand

Poem: „Bestiarium“ by Ernst Jandl

Special Prize 2002, donated by Cine Impuls